Better Together Conference Schedule


FRIDAY 12 JANUARY, DAY 1 schedule at a GLANCE

8.00am | Registrations

9.00am | Welcome & Research Presentation

9.30am | United Nations Plenary

11.00am | Morning Tea

11.15am | Morning Sessions +

  • Bisexual Caucus
  • Session 13 : Together We Sparkle presented by Rainbow Families NSW
  • Session 1 : Histories & Journeys, presented by Human Rights Campaign, Stonewall UK, GLAAD and GANDA Filipinas
  • Session 2 : Outside the Big Smoke, presented by Daniel Witthaus, Andrea Boudville, Damien Stevens
  • Session 3 : Growing the Pot of Gold Under the Rainbow - Philanthropy & LGBTIQ Communities, presented by GALFA, Georgia Matthews, et al
  • Session 4 : Queer podcast by Ben Riley & Simon Copland
  • Session 5 : Deaf & Queer, presented by Sherrie Beaver, Deaf Victoria

12.45pm | Lunch

1.30pm | Afternoon Plenary : Sports

3.00pm | Afternoon Tea

3.15pm | Afternoon Sessions +

  • Session 6 : Queer Families with Felicity Marlowe, Simon Crouch, Karen Walker, Sarah Gandolfo, Stephen Page, PGD Victoria & Rainbow Families
  • Session 7 : Bisexual Visibility by Anthony Lekkas, Misty Farquhar, Brenda Appleton
  • Session 8 : LGBTIQ Asylum Seekers & Refugees
  • Session 9 : Mediation Training by Robert Simon
  • Session 10 : Engaging Evangelicals presented by Nathan Despott
  • Session 11 : Cartooning Workshop presented by Matt Glover
  • Indigenous Caucus

5.15pm | Evening Sessions +

  • Session 12 : Intersex 101, What Do Justice & Equality Look Like for Intersex People in Australia? - presented by Morgan Carpenter
  • Session 15 : Queer People of Colour by Dani Weber
  • Lesbian Caucus
  • Session 16 : Encountering the LGBTIQ Community Workshop for Allies by Matt Glover
  • Session 27 : DETOX by Catherine Barrett & Felicity Marlowe
  • Session 17 : Question the Question, Moving Beyond Subsconscious Bias to True Equality and Equity by Sally Goldner
  • Session 18 : Community Organisations and the Role of Volunteerism by Jo Ball, Switchboard Victoria

7.00pm | Networking


SatURDAY 13 JanUARY, DAY 2 SCHEDULE AT A GLANCE

Morning Sessions +

  • Session 19 : GLAAD Media Training (8.00am-11.30am)
  • Transgender Caucus (9.00am-11.00am)
  • Session 20 : Anti-Discrimination & International Laws with Lee Carnie, Alistair Lawrie, Alice McDonald, Emily Dwyer, Graham Willet
  • Session 22 : The Rise of Rainbow Atheism by Geoff Allshorn
  • Session 23 : Catholic LGBTIQ Realities Beyond Hate, Ignorance & Fear by Ben Oh
  • Session 43 : Queering Inclusion for People with Intellectual Disability with Dr Amie O’Shea, Shea Macdonough, Jax Jacki Brown, Matthew Parsons & Nathan Despott (9.00am-10.00am)
  • Intersex Caucus (10.00am-11.00am)
  • Session 24 : Disability Symposium with Mellem Rose, Ayman Barbaresco, Grant Maynard, Jax Brown (10.00am-11.00am)
  • Session 29 : Tackling Homophobia & Transphobia in Sport with Justin Rodski, Jason Ball, Erik Denison, Ryan Storr, Matt Hall

11.00am | Morning Tea

11.30am | Morning Sessions +

  • Gay Caucus
  • Session 14 : Tango Project
  • Session 38 : Building a National Rights Organisation with GLAAD, Human Rights Campaign and Stonewall
  • Session 30 : Integrating LGBTIQ Inclusive Practice into Generic Mental Health Services presented by Katie Larsen
  • Session 8 : QTIPOC Refugees & Asylum Seekers
  • Session 45 : Beyond Sorry, The Apology as Work by Equal Voices

1.00pm | Lunch

1.30pm | Afternoon Plenaries

  • Intersex Plenary with Tony Briffa
  • Faith Plenary with Nicole Conner, Jason Brown, Michelle Brooker, Anthony Venn-Brown, Matt Glover

3.15pm | Afternoon Tea

3.30pm | Afternoon Sessions +

  • Family & Marriage TBC
  • Session 34 : The Importance of Queer Identities on the Screen - Where to From Here? - Ana Kokkinos, Caroline Pitcher, Cerise Howard, Graeme Mason, Ross Murray & Stuart Richards, facilitated by Daniel White
  • Session 31 : His/Their Story with Max Primmer, Daniel Witthaus, Michael Di Marco, Project Rockit
  • Session 37 : Melbourne Bi Network Strategies for Health & Resistance
  • Session 21 : PGD Trans Pathways Survey with Megan McDonald, Penelope Strauss, Karen Walker
  • Session 39 : International Reach for Diversity & Inclusion

5.00pm | Evening Sessions +

  • HIV & Health Caucus TBC
  • Session 40 : Exploring Strategies to Engage the LGBTIQ Community
  • Session 41 : The World of Work - Global Talent Trends and the Young LGBTIQ Workforce presented by Mercer
  • Session 35 : Family & the Law
  • Session 44 : How Queer Muslims navigate the Muslim & LGBTIQ Communities
  • Session 42 : How Faith Communities can Support Transgender People

6.30pm | Evening Plenary : What's Next?

8.30pm | Closing


Session times and room allocations subject to change at short notice.

Further information about the sessions will be made available closer to the conference date.