Powerpoint presentations in the Main Hall


Canberra Together 2019

Day 1, Monday 23 SEPT

8.45 am | Registration

9.15 am | Opening Plenary

10.45 am | Break

11.15 am | MORNING SESSIONS +

  • Learn the Language: A panel discussion with Kate Wood & Cody Smith
  • MATE Bystander Intervention: Understanding intimate partner violence in LGBTIQ+ by Sue Webeck
  • Queer Research, Public Thinking: A panel discussion with Isabel Mudford, Craig Middleton, Renee Dixson, Tate McAllister
  • YOUth&I: Creating an Intersex Youth Publication by Stephanie Lum
  • STIs & HIV Landscape by Regan Bartholomew
  • The Individual Gender & Work Identity in Action: (Re)Shaping Organisational Structures & Workspaces by Robin Ladwig

12.15 pm | Lunch Break +

  • Counting our Rainbow blessings by Carolyn Minchin 12.45pm (30 mins)

1.15 pm | Afternoon Sessions I +

  • Trans Health Fundamentals by Jeremy Wiggins, Dr Michelle Guttman-Jones and Joel Radcliffe
  • Queer Youth Impact Canberra by Ciara Duggan
  • Creating a Safe Space with Shay-Leigh Willis
  • Building a Family Through Foster Care by ACT Together
  • Learning to Love My "Vehicle" by Harry Mahony
  • Community Options as an ACT Provider by Brendan Taber
  • Neurodiversity & Gender: A personal account by Yenn Purkis
  • LGBQW Survey by Isobel Mudford

2.15 pm | BREAK

2.30 pm | Afternoon Sessions II +

  • Canberra Trans & Gender Diverse Students Experience of Transition and Support at School by Tim Bavinton
  • Working with Members of the LGBTIQ Community and People with Disabilities in the Workplace in the Australian Public Sector by Luka Musicki
  • Improving Acute Health Care Experiences: A Navigational Hero by Majka Mclean-Engstrom
  • Minority Stress: Wellbeing & Distress During Periods of Public Discourse about LGBTIQ Rights by Jade Wren & Joanne Byrnes, AIDS Action Council
  • Beyond 101: Breaking Down the Complex with Creativity and Science by Cody Smith

3.15 pm | Intersex Plenary

4.15 pm | Close


Day 2, TUESDAY 24 SEPT

9.00 AM | ACES & Queer Refugees Plenary

10.40 AM | BREAK

11.00 AM | MORNING SESSIONS +

  • Supporting Trans & Gender Diverse people in ACT Workplaces by Karen Toohey, Alice Lloyd & Joel Radcliffe
  • Voices for Change Against LGBTIQ Sexual, Domestic & Family Violence by Renata Field
  • ACE Your Relationships: A workshop with ACT Aces
  • Religious Freedoms, Israel Folau and Rainbow Families of Faith". A conversation hosted by the ACT LGBTIQ+ Ministerial Advisory Council with Wayne Morgan (Assoc Prof ANU Law) and members of the Christian and Muslim communities
  • LGBTIQ & Aged Care by John Guppy, AIDS Action Council

12.00 PM | LUNCH BREAK +

  • Wellbeing Indicators for the ACT - A survey by Kym Johnson & Kristin Blume 12.30pm (30mins)
  • Meditation Workshop by Joshua Wrest 12.30pm (30mins)

1.00 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS +

  • Disability Panel led by Mx C Moore
  • Canberra Stories: Step back in time and discover what Queer Canberra was like in the 80’s and 90’s by Lynne O'Brien
  • Sex Positivity: Bringing HIV Positive Guys Back In The Era Of U=U & PrEP by Greg McGuirk, AIDS Action Council
  • Navigating Difference by Reed Dalton
  • Beyond Binaries by Apphia Kumar

2.00 PM | BREAK

2.15 PM | Reflective Practice +

  • Upon registration, each attendee will be allocated a number at random. You will be split into 5 Groups. Please refer to the timetable for the room allocation.

3.15 PM | CLOSING PLENARY

4.00 PM | CLOSE


Session times and room allocations subject to change at short notice.