Better Together 2019 Conference

Day 1, FRIDAY 11 JANUARY

8.00 am | Registration

8.30 am | Opening Plenary

10.40 am | Break

10.55 am | MORNING SESSIONS +

  • QPOC & Indigenous Caucus
  • It starts with U: Uncover - Understand - Unlearn by Amil Reddy
  • Gay Conversion Therapy : What it looks like in Australia and how we can stop it by Chris Csabs
  • Youth Empowerment & Inclusion by Frank Berglund, RFSL Ungdom
  • Melbourne Bi+ network Part 1 : Being Bi+, Understanding & supporting Bi+ people with their mental health by Ruby Mountford (45 mins)
  • Melbourne Bi+ network Part 2: Later Dater: Learning to Date Queerly by Ruby Mountford (45 mins)

12.15 pm | Lunch Break

12.45 pm | Afternoon Sessions I +

  • Bisexual Caucus (until 2.15pm)
  • DTF Club presents the Sydney Gay Scene by Dyan Tai
  • Building Service Capacity to work with Queer refugees by Tina Dixson (until 2.15pm)
  • Equality & inclusion in rural and remote areas by Russell Winsor with Declan Casley
  • DIY Discrimination Law by Sam Elkin

1.30 pm | Afternoon Sessions II +

  • LGBTI Workplace Inclusion and Belonging – The Road Ahead by Mark Latchford & Samantha Webster, Pride in Diversity
  • LGBTIQ families, a panel disccusion with Robert Simon, Bec Dahl, Stephen Page & Alison Delpercio
  • "God didn't say that, you did" by Imam Muhsin Hendricks & Anthony Venn Brown

2.15 pm | BREAK

2.30 pm | Afternoon Sessions III +

  • Gay Caucus
  • Lesbian Caucus
  • A Transitioning Relationship by Trans Pride Australia
  • The Experience of Trans & Gender Diverse Parents facilitated by Jac Tomlins with Alison Gould & Al Mlinarevic
  • Advocacy for Impact: the LGBTIQ success stories and challenges of 2018 by Equality Australia

3.45 pm | BREAK

4.00 pm | Afternoon Plenary

5.00 pm | Close


Day 2, Sat 12 JanUARY

8.00 AM | Morning Sessions I +

  • LGBTI Elders - What Matters by Desmond Ford (includes the Elders Caucus)
  • Part 1 - Rainbow Workplace Networks by Zoé Kennedy (45 mins)
  • Part 2 - Visuals for Equality by Zoé Kennedy (45 mins)
  • Gay Men as Parents by Rainbow Families NSW
  • Part 1: Queerspawn Unite by Alison Delpercio, HRC (45 mins)
  • Part 2: Moving Families from Rejection to Acceptance by Alison Delpercio, HRC (45 mins)
  • It changes with Us: Putting Social Theory into Collective Action by Amil Reddy

9.30 AM | BREAK

9.45 AM | MORNING SESSIONS II +

  • Limitless Boundaries by Ayman Barbaresco
  • Buildng a strong Bi+ community in Sydney, the launch of a new bi+ network by Amber Loomis
  • What do we want? Updating the LGBTIQ policy guide by Alastair Lawrie
  • XXY/KS Undressed - Our Intersex - Our Stories by Paul Byrne-Moroney, Candice Cody and Peter Low (until 11.15am)
  • "Holy Smoke : Queer & Catholic!" by Ben Oh

10.30 AM | MORNING SESSIONS III +

  • Disability Caucus
  • Queering Transition : Non-binary perspectives on the transition narrative by Ari Dunphy
  • Transitioning Holistically : Combining medical & non-medical pathways by Bowie Stover & Zay Canters
  • Made, Known, Loved : The need for an inclusive Christian youth space by Steff Fenton

11.15 AM | BREAK

11.30 AM | MORNING SESSIONS IV +

  • Intersex Caucus (until 1pm)
  • "How can we help?" A rainbow-coloured conversation about school-based advocacy for parents, students and teachers by Alex Stefan & Megan Grigg
  • This is me: a storytelling session by SheQu Group
  • Queer & Disabled : Intersections, inclusion, solidarity, community by Sydney Queer and Disabled group (SQuAD)
  • Winding Back the Clock on Equality : The Religious Freedom Wars by Equality Australia

12.15 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS I +

  • Enhancing the response to Domestic Violence in LGBTI Communities by Ben Bjarnesen (60 mins)
  • Deaf Rainbow - What does it mean to be Deaf and LGBTIQ? A panel discussion led by Sam Martin
  • Surrogacy 101 by Stephen Page
  • Anwernekenhe “Us Mob Meeting in this Place Together”

1.00 PM | LUNCH BREAK

1.45 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS II +

  • Transgender Caucus (until 3.15pm)
  • Deaf Caucus (until 3.15pm)
  • Advancing LGBTIQ Health & Equality through Collaboration and Partnership by Samantha Edmond, LGBTI Health Alliance
  • Unleashing future leaders. The untapped power of LGBTIQ mentors by Harriet Whyte, Out for Australia
  • Queering Your Content: Strategies to build your comfort educating others on all things LGBTIQ+ by Amil Reddy & Alison Delpercio

2.30 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS III +

  • Making a Discrimination Complaint in NSW by Sonja Freeman
  • Union Pride panel by Mel Smith
  • LGBTIQ & Interfaith Identities : Sexuality, Diverse Gender & Spiritual Inclusion by Lin Surch

3.15 PM | BREAK

3.30 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS IV +

  • Caucus Meeting - All Caucus reps to attend (until 5pm)
  • Norm Criticism as a Method of Building a Movement that Breaks Down Barriers by Frank Berglund, RFSL Ungdom (until 5pm)
  • Rainbow Families Youth Council: Including Children in Community Action by Rainbow Families NSW
  • Promoting Inclusion within LGBTI+ Spaces: Queer Sporting Clubs by Proud 2 Play (until 5pm)
  • In our words: Being LGBTIQ+ and seeking asylum in Australia by the Asylum Seeker Centre

4.15 PM | AFTERNOON SESSIONS V +

  • Connecting communities within and outside of South Australia by Sean Henschke & Leticia Albrect
  • Multicultural Multifaith – A Way Forward by Maria Bololia, AGMC

5.00 PM | CLOSE


Session times and room allocations subject to change at short notice. For more information about each session, visit the following links:

Day 1 sessions

Day 2 sessions


Auslan Interpreting

If you require Auslan interpreting, you must pre-select your session preferences here:

Select your session preferences